Menu

Bi/ Rain

714
com_k2.item
(0 votes, average 0 out of 5)
Bi/ Rain0 out of 50 based on 0 voters.


Name: Bi/ Rain

Real Name: Jeong, Ji-hoon

Date of birth: Jun. 25, 1982
Profession: Singer, Actor
Height: 185cm
Weight: 74kg
Genre(s): K-pop, R&B, Hip-Hop

 

 

Discography

 

Korean studio albums

  • 2002: Bad Guy
  • 2003: How to Avoid The Sun
  • 2004: It's Raining
  • 2006: Rain's World
  • 2008: Rainism

 

Japanese studio albums

  • 2006: Eternal Rain

 

Awards

Year

Awards

2002

  • MBC Top 10 Artist Award
  • KBS Music Award - New Artist, Most popular Singer Award by producers
  • SBS Music Award - New Artist
  • SBS Seoul Gayo Award - New Artist
  • M.NET Music Video Festival - New Artist
  • KMTV Korea Music Award - New Artist
  • Golden Disc Award - New Artist

2003

  • M.NET Male Artist Award
  • KMTV Male Artist Award
  • MBC Top 10 Artist Award
  • KBS Male Artist Award
  • SBS Male Performer of the Year Award
  • KBS Rookie, Popularity, Best Couple (with Kong Hyo Jin), Netizen Actor Award of the Year

2004

  • KBS Best Actor Award
  • MBC Top 10 Artist Award
  • KBS Artist of the Year
  • SBS Male Performer of the Year Award
  • Popularity Award of TV Part (The Baek Sang Arts Grand Award)
  • KBS Best Couple Award (with Song Hye Kyo)

2005

  • MTV Asia Awards: Favorite Artist Korea
  • Channel [V] Best Single Award
  • MTV Video Music Awards Japan: Best buzz Asia from Korea
  • MTV China: CCTV Mandarin Music Honors Award
  • Andre Kim Awards: Best Star
  • KBS Drama "Love To Kill"

2006

  • Time Magazine's 100 Most Influential People Who Shape the World Award
  • M.NET Male Artist Award
  • Asia TV Awards: Best Movie Style [A Love to Kill]
  • MKMF Mnet: Best Solo Male Artist
  • SBS Gayo Daejun 2006: Bonsang

2007

  • MTV Asia's 'Artist of the Month' [January]
  • 43rd Baeksang Arts Awards: Best New Actor for "I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK"
  • Hallyu Award
  • 44th DaeJong Film Awards: Overseas Popularity Award
  • 'Best Asian Male Artist' in Macau, China
  • People's Most Beautiful People list "First-Time Beauties 2007"

2008

  • Bonsang Golden Disk Award
  • Style Icon of the Year
  • SBS Mutizen Award (Top Song: Rainism)

2009

  • Goodwill Ambassador by the Korean Ministry of Agriculture
  • Global Publicity Ambassador: City of Seoul

 

 

More in this category: « MC MONG Ryu, Si-won »
back to top