Menu

BoA

726
com_k2.item
(0 votes, average 0 out of 5)
BoA0 out of 50 based on 0 voters.


Name: BoA

Real Name: Kwon, Bo-a

Date of birth: Nov 05, 1986
Profession: Singer
Height: 162cm
Weight: 45 kg
Hobbies: Listening and singing along to music, watching films
Debuts: 2000.08.25 1st Album, “ID: PeaceB”

 

 

Korean studio albums

 

English studio albums

  • 2009: BoA / BoA Deluxe

 

Japanese studio albums

 

Japanese compilation albums

 

Japanese remix albums

 

Awards

 

2000

  • Wins Rookie of the Year award at MTV's music video festival
  • Wins Rookie of the Year award at the annual music contest of KMTV

2001

  • MTV Taiwan New Sound prize

2002

  • Wins the grand prize at 44th Japan Record Awards
  • Daesang at M-net Music Video Festival
  • Best Choreography at M-net Music Video Festival
  • Bonsang at Seoul Music Awards
  • Bonsang at SBS Gayo Awards
  • Daesang at Seoul Music Awards
  • Daesang at SBS Gayo Awards
  • Artist of the year at KMTV Music Awards
  • Album of the year at 44th Japan Record Awards
  • Golden Artist at Best Hits Song (Kayōsai) Festival 2002

2003

2004

  • Wins Favorite Korean Artist at the MTV Asia Awards (MAA)
  • Most Influential Asian Artist awards at the MTV Asia Awards (MAA)
  • Bonsang at SBS Gayo Awards
  • Bonsang at M.Net 2004 Music Video Festival
  • Daesang at M.Net 2004 Music Video Festival
  • Best album prize at Golden Melody Awards in Taiwan
  • Best Asian Star prize at Pepsi Top Chinese Music Awards
  • Best Dance award at 46th Japan Record Awards

2005

  • Best Korean Artist at the World Music Awards
  • Best Female Artist at the M.net music video festival
  • Golden Artist at Best Hits Song (Kayōsai) Festival 2005
  • BonSang at M.net KM Music Festival 2005

2006

2007

  • Annual Hallyu Award
  • Tokyo Best International Jewelry Dresser Award
  • Overseas Popularity Award
  • The 14th Korea Entertainment Arts Award
  • Young Contemporary Artist Award
  • Golden Artist at Best Hits Song (Kayōsai) Festival 2007
  • Gold prize at 49th Japan Record Awards
  • Participates in NHK Kōhaku Uta Gassen

 

2008

  • Best Performance 'Over the Top' : Girl on Top - Boa (2005) Mnet Musicfestival awards

2009

  • Billboard Japan Awards
  • Best collaboration single of the year (FRENCH J-MUSIC AWARDS 2009)

 

Last modified onSaturday, 24 September 2011 08:45
More in this category: « Baek, Ji-young Chae Yeon »
back to top