Menu

Choi, Ji-woo

332
com_k2.item
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)
Choi, Ji-woo5.00 out of 50 based on 3 voters.


Name: Choi, Ji-woo
Real name: Choi, Mi-hyang
Date of Birth: June 11, 1975
Birthplace: Paju, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea
Height: 175cm
Weight: 50kg
Star sign: Gemini
Blood type: A
Talent agency: C,JW Entertainment

 

TV Series

Star’s Lover (SBS, 2008)
Air City (MBC, 2007)
Rondo (TBS, 2006)
101st Proposal (2005)
Stairway to Heaven (SBS, 2003)
Winter Sonata (KBS, 2002)
Beautiful Days (SBS, 2001)
Honesty (MBC, 2000)
Mr. Duke (MBC, 2000)
Message (SBS, 1999)
Humaneness (KBS, 1999)
Love (MBC, 1998)
Happiness is in Our Heart (SBS, 1997)
First Love (KBS, 1996)
Only Love (MBC, 1996)
Happiness (MBC, 1995)
War and Love (MBC, 1995)

Movies

Yeonliji / Now and Forever (2006)
Shadowless Sword (2005, cameo)
Everybody has Secrets (2004)
The Romantic President / President Who Play the Piano (2002)
Nowhere To Hide (1999)
First Kiss / Shall We Kiss (1998)
Hallelujah (1997, cameo)
The Hole / The Snare / Olgami (1997)
The Adventure of Mrs. Park (1996)

Awards

2006 Timeless Beauty Acting Award (Seoul)
2005 Korean Movie Association: Special Award
2005 41th BaekSang Award: Special Award (contribution to Hallyu Wave)
2004 40th BaekSang Awards: Popularity Award (TV Part)
2003 SBS Acting Award: Special Production Actress Award
2003 Golden Award – Popularity Award
2002 KBS Acting Awards: Popularity Award
2002 KBS Acting Awards: Best Actress Award for Winter Sonata
2002 Best Dresser Awards: TV Talent Category
2002 38th BaekSang Arts Awards: Popularity Award
2001 SBS Acting Awards: Special Production Actress Award
2001 SBS Acting Awards: Top 10 Popularity Award
2000 MBC Acting Awards: Great Female Performer Award
1999 Video Music Awards: Golden Video Actress Award
1998 34th BaekSang Arts Awards: Newcomer Actress Award
1998 21st Golden Film Awards: Newcomer Actress Award
1995 Korean Isabelle Adjani Award

 

More in this category: « Choi, Jung-won Choi, Jin-shil »
back to top